Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections

 

 

 

 

COVID-19 Inmate Positives

Updated 6/23/2021 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt and Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson are two separate prisons.
PrisonsCurrent
Positive
Symptomatic
Current
Positive
Asymptomatic
Total
Tested
Positive Cases
Tested
Positive
Symptomatic Cases
Tested
Positive
Asymptomatic Cases
Total # of Inmates Tested*# of Inmate Retests Processed*Step DownRecoveredReleasedCOVID-19
Deaths
(Underlying
Medical
Conditions)
COVID-19
Deaths
Total
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center00266342328851,70502642000
Dixon Correctional Institute00904668381,6952,10808923909
David Wade Correctional Center009365284392060876000
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center00233351989871,37302301202
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt 0016941128208347014918202
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson 001857511033334601805000
Louisiana State Penitentiary006032183851,9593,3740578718018
Rayburn Correctional Center0016070901,3522,915014810202
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center005961074891,4913,332058310303
TOTAL003,2097112,4989,34915,70603,1116236036

Louisiana DOC COVID-19 Response

The Louisiana DOC is working closely with the Louisiana Department of Health and is committed to following the proposed guidance from the CDC on Correctional and Detention Facilities.

“The entire Department is focused on minimizing the potential impact of this disease on our correctional system. We understand that this is a very trying time for everyone in Louisiana including our employees, prison population and their loved ones. We are making every effort to ensure that inmates in our state prisons are informed and able to remain connected to their loved ones throughout this time.” – Secretary LeBlanc.

Numbers regarding confirmed COVID-19 positive tests results within the state-run prisons will be updated at 11 am on a daily basis.

Inmates are tested when they present with COVID symptoms, as a result of contact tracing/exposure risk, as part of targeted asymptomatic testing, prior to release, and/or prior to an outside medical trip. We have followed the CDC guidelines revisions regarding retesting to confirm recovery and are now utilizing a 14 day quarantine for our isolation/step-down units, though our earlier retesting numbers include those administered to “confirm recovery” following the CDC guidelines at that time.

Staff tests are primarily self-reported. The number of staff tests noted in this chart does not include retests done to confirm recovery or for return to work. These numbers are solely the number of staff who reported having been tested.

Prisons where inmates are being tested

Allen Correctional Center
Dixon Correctional Institute
David Wade Correctional Center
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women
Louisiana State Penitentiary
Rayburn Correctional Center
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center

COVID-19 Staff Positives

Updated 6/23/2021 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
PrisonsPositiveRecoveredStaff Tested
(Self Reported & DOC Conducted)
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center43421670
Dixon Correctional Institute99993740
David Wade Correctional Center91911730
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center1221222390
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women100982710
Louisiana State Penitentiary2872796764
Rayburn Correctional Center1041042500
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center1041023362
TOTAL9509372,4866