Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections

 

 

 

 

COVID-19 Inmate Positives

Updated 10/26/2020 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt and Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson are two separate prisons.
PrisonsCurrent
Positive
Symptomatic
Current
Positive
Asymptomatic
Total
Tested
Positive Cases
Tested
Positive
Symptomatic Cases
Tested
Positive
Asymptomatic Cases
Total # of Inmates Tested*# of Inmate Retests Processed*Step DownRecoveredReleasedCOVID-19
Deaths
(Underlying
Medical
Conditions)
COVID-19
Deaths
Total
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center00264342308041,22602622000
Dixon Correctional Institute00839547851,2651,40108311707
David Wade Correctional Center00806317126640782000
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center10301515170740280101
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt 0016942127199324014918202
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson 001787010827420201744000
Louisiana State Penitentiary134661762901,3962,6731445116016
Rayburn Correctional Center006851171,2392690607101
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center11315802351,3152,20013028303
TOTAL342,4095851,8246,7888,43322,3294330030

Louisiana DOC COVID-19 Response

The Louisiana DOC is working closely with the Louisiana Department of Health and is committed to following the proposed guidance from the CDC on Correctional and Detention Facilities.

“The entire Department is focused on minimizing the potential impact of this disease on our correctional system. We understand that this is a very trying time for everyone in Louisiana including our employees, prison population and their loved ones. We are making every effort to ensure that inmates in our state prisons are informed and able to remain connected to their loved ones throughout this time.” – Secretary LeBlanc.

Numbers regarding confirmed COVID-19 positive tests results within the state-run prisons will be updated at 11 am on a daily basis.

Inmates are tested when they present with COVID symptoms, as a result of contact tracing/exposure risk, as part of targeted asymptomatic testing, prior to release, and/or prior to an outside medical trip. We have followed the CDC guidelines revisions regarding retesting to confirm recovery and are now utilizing a 14 day quarantine for our isolation/step-down units, though our earlier retesting numbers include those administered to “confirm recovery” following the CDC guidelines at that time.

Staff tests are primarily self-reported. The number of staff tests noted in this chart does not include retests done to confirm recovery or for return to work. These numbers are solely the number of staff who reported having been tested.

Prisons where inmates are being tested

Allen Correctional Center
Dixon Correctional Institute
David Wade Correctional Center
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women
Louisiana State Penitentiary
Rayburn Correctional Center
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center

COVID-19 Staff Positives

Updated 10/26/2020 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
PrisonsPositiveRecoveredStaff Tested
(Self Reported & DOC Conducted)
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center28271670
Dixon Correctional Institute62603360
David Wade Correctional Center48481160
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center45441300
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women71702490
Louisiana State Penitentiary1651464933
Rayburn Correctional Center45432500
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center54502732
TOTAL5184882,0145