Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections

 

 

 

 

COVID-19 Inmate Positives

Updated 08/9/2020 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt and Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson are two separate prisons.
PrisonsCurrent
Positive
Symptomatic
Current
Positive
Asymptomatic
Total
Tested
Positive
Tested
Positive
Symptomatic
Tested
Positive
Asymptomatic
Total # of Inmates Tested*# of Inmate Retests Processed*Step DownRecoveredReleasedCOVID-19
Deaths
(Underlying
Medical
Conditions)
COVID-19
Deaths
Total
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center511925534221804898931301000
Dixon Correctional Institute0022-519020000
David Wade Correctional Center7077-4736200000
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center0017116100360151101
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Hunt 0016942127198316314918202
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women - Jetson 201787010827319111724000
Louisiana State Penitentiary53191133581,0611,0141169212012
Rayburn Correctional Center01605191021276517101
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center604845389216365101
TOTAL251239273955322,7252,6481127243817017

Louisiana DOC COVID-19 Response

The Louisiana DOC is working closely with the Louisiana Department of Health and is committed to following the proposed guidance from the CDC on Correctional and Detention Facilities.

“The entire Department is focused on minimizing the potential impact of this disease on our correctional system. We understand that this is a very trying time for everyone in Louisiana including our employees, prison population and their loved ones. We are making every effort to ensure that inmates in our state prisons are informed and able to remain connected to their loved ones throughout this time.” – Secretary LeBlanc.

Numbers regarding confirmed COVID-19 positive tests results within the state-run prisons will be updated at 11 am on a daily basis.

Inmates are tested when they present with COVID symptoms, as a result of contact tracing/exposure risk, as part of targeted asymptomatic testing, prior to release, and/or prior to an outside medical trip. We have followed the CDC guidelines revisions regarding retesting to confirm recovery and are now utilizing a 14 day quarantine for our isolation/step-down units, though our earlier retesting numbers include those administered to “confirm recovery” following the CDC guidelines at that time.

Staff tests are primarily self-reported. The number of staff tests noted in this chart does not include retests done to confirm recovery or for return to work. These numbers are solely the number of staff who reported having been tested.

Prisons where inmates are being tested

Allen Correctional Center
Dixon Correctional Institute
David Wade Correctional Center
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women
Louisiana State Penitentiary
Rayburn Correctional Center
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center

COVID-19 Staff Positives

Updated 08/9/2020 - Updated daily at 11 a.m. with results from the end of the previous day.
PrisonsPositiveRecoveredStaff Tested
(Self Reported & DOC Conducted)
Deaths
Allen Correctional Center23182790
Dixon Correctional Institute88730
David Wade Correctional Center2111640
Elayn Hunt Correctional Center36281120
Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women70693240
Louisiana State Penitentiary111755453
Rayburn Correctional Center36311120
Raymond Laborde Correctional Center2820932
TOTAL3332601,6005